The most passionate schools rugby league season will kick off tomorrow from a division three game. The Division 1 games will start from this Friday. A media briefing was held today at the BMICH by Singer and the Sri Lanka Schools Rugby Football Association (SLSRFA)soon after the Singer rugby awards for the year 2014.
Overall eighty seven (87) schools will play under Division 1 – 3. Thirty six (36)schools will compete in Division one, twenty four (24) schools will compete in Division 2 and 27 schools will be in division 3. However, the new format which was introduced last year by the Sri Lanka Schools Rugby Football Association (SLSRFA) will be continued to all the divisions this time around.
Division 1 has six segments where the top 12 schools have been divided into two segment 1A and 2A who will compete for the cup. Next twelve schools also divided as 2A and 2B who will play for the plate and remaining twelve schools in division one will compete for the bowl category.
Mr. Mahesh Wijewardene Director, Marketing & Commercial of Singer addressed the gathering “The company’s involvement with Sri Lankan sports goes beyond rugby. Over the last 20 years Singer has invested more than a billion rupees in a variety of sports from locally to international level, In doing so once again Singer aims to help Sri Lankans to learn from the valuable life lessons that sport has to offer”.
Mr. Asoka Peris CEO, Singer and Mr. Ranjith Chandrasekera the president SLSRFA was also present at the head table. Mr. Susantha Mendis the Hony. Secretary SLSRFA also addressed the difficulties of handling this gigantic task and thanked the sponsors Singer for being once again involved in its success.
Mr. Mendis further illustrated the issue of finding referees as the Sri Lanka Rugby Referees Society was appointed by the SLRFU as an interim committee. The current referees committee has made a strategic change in order to get more participation by school children to join in to refereeing. Therefore, Referees Society will only provide the main and assistant referees for under 20 matches. For Under 18 and below they will only provide a main referee and the schools have to appoint a school boy as a linesman or referees assistant.
Mr. Nalin De Silva Hony Secretary of SLRFU stated that the new strategical implementation will help in to find more young talent to understand the game better and increase to develop the number of referees in 10 years’ time. Currently Sri Lankans show lack of interest to do the rugby referee’s job thinking their reputation will take a beating in this very thankless profession. However, with this implementation we will educate the youngsters and we will correct while they assist the main referee that we provide.
ThePapare.com has joined Singer and the SLSRFA as the official online partner for this season.
Meanwhile Singer Awards for the concluded schools rugby season 2014 was held prior to the media briefing. Teams were awarded by certificates, medals and trophies.
Division 1
Cup Champions – Isipathana College | Runner up – Trinity College
Plate Champions – Wesley College | Runner up – St. Anthony’s College
Bowl Champions – Thurstan College | Runner up – Vidyartha College
Shield Champions – Piliyandala Central College | Runner up – Malliyadeva College
Division 2
Cup Champions – Moratuwa Maha Vidyalaya | Runner up – St. Aloysius College
Group B champions – Richmond College
Group B Runner up – Eheliyagoda Central College
SRI LANKA SCHOOLS RUGBY FOOTBALL ASOCIATION
Grouping for 2015
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Match Shedule
|
Home Team |
Visiting Team |
|
1st week16th to 23rd March 2015 |
(1-6) (2-5) (3-4) |
01 |
Isipathana College Colombo |
C.W.W.Kannangara MV Colombo |
02 |
Kingswood College Kandy |
Wesley College Colombo |
03 |
St. Joseph’s College Colombo |
St. Peter’s College Colombo |
04 |
Trinity College Kandy |
Dharmaraja College Kandy |
05 |
Royal College Colombo |
St. Anthony’s College Kandy |
06 |
S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia |
Science College Mt. Lavinia |
|
2nd week 24th to 29th March 201 |
(5-1) (6-4) (2-3) |
07 |
Wesley College Colombo |
Isipathana College Colombo |
08 |
C.W.W.Kannangara MV Colombo |
St. Joseph’s College Colombo |
09 |
Kingswood College Kandy |
St. Peter’s College Colombo |
10 |
St. Anthony’s College Kandy |
Trinity College Kandy |
11 |
S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia |
Dharmaraja College Kandy |
12 |
Royal College Colombo |
Science College Mt. Lavinia |
|
3rd week 05th to 11th April 2015 |
(1-4) (5-3) (6-2) |
13 |
Isipathana College Colombo |
St. Joseph’s College Colombo |
14 |
Wesley College Colombo |
St. Peter’s College Colombo |
15 |
C.W.W.Kannangara MV Colombo |
Kingswood College Kandy |
16 |
S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia |
Trinity College Kandy |
17 |
St. Anthony’s College Kandy |
Science College Mt. Lavinia |
18 |
Dharmaraja College Kandy |
Royal College Colombo |
|
4th Week 20th to 27th 2015April |
(3-1) (4-2) (5-6) |
19 |
St. Peter’s College Colombo |
Isipathana College Colombo |
20 |
Kingswood College Kandy |
St. Joseph’s College Colombo |
21 |
C.W.W.Kannangara MV Colombo |
Wesley College Colombo |
22 |
Science College Mt. Lavinia |
Trinity College Kandy |
23 |
S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia |
Royal College Colombo |
24 |
St. Anthony’s College Kandy |
Dharmaraja College Kandy |
|
5th week 05th to 11th May 2015 |
(1-2) (3-6) (4-5) |
25 |
Kingswood College Kandy |
Isipathana College Colombo |
26 |
St. Peter’s College Colombo |
C.W.W.Kannangara MV Colombo |
27 |
Wesley College Colombo |
St. Joseph’s College Colombo |
28 |
Trinity College Kandy |
Royal College Colombo |
29 |
Dharmaraja College Kandy |
Science College Mt. Lavinia |
30 |
St. Anthony’s College Kandy |
S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia |
2nd Round Match Format (Cup Championship)
1. 1A11. 2A2
2. 1A22.2A2
31A33.2A3
41A44.2A4
6th week 25thMay to 1St June 2015 |
(1A1 -2A4) (1A2-2A3)-(1A3-2A2) (1A4-1A1 ) |
7th week 02n to 08th June 2015 |
(1A1-2A3) (2A4-1A2) (2A1-1A3) (1A4-2A2) |
8th week 09th to 15th June 2015 |
(2A2-1A1) (1A 2 -2A1) (1A 3-2A4) (2A3-14) |
9th week 16th to 22nd June 2015 |
(2A1-1A1) (2A2-1A2) (2A3-1A3) (2A4-1A4) |
|
Home Team |
Visiting Team |
|
1st week16th to 23rd March 2015 |
(1-6) (2-5) (3-4) |
31 |
St. Benedict’s College Colombo |
Prince of Wales College Moratuwa |
32 |
Ananda College Colombo |
St. Sylvester’s College Kandy |
33 |
Thurstan College Colombo |
Lalith Athulathmudali College Mt. Lavinia |
34 |
Mahanama College Colombo |
St. John’s College Nugegoda |
35 |
D.S.Senanayake College Colombo |
Nalnda College Colombo |
36 |
Vidyartha College Kandy |
Zahira College Colombo |
|
2nd week 24th to 29th March 201 |
(5-1) (6-4) (2-3) |
37 |
Prince of Wales College Moratuwa |
St. Sylvester’s College Kandy |
38 |
St. Benedict’s College Colombo |
Lalith Athulathmudali College Mt. Lavinia |
39 |
Ananda College Colombo |
Thurstan College Colombo |
40 |
Mahanama College Colombo |
Nalnda College Colombo |
41 |
St. John’s College Nugegoda |
Zahira College Colombo |
42 |
D.S.Senanayake College Colombo |
Vidyartha College Kandy |
|
3rd week 05th to 11th April 2015 |
(1-4) (5-3) (6-2) |
43 |
Prince of Wales College Moratuwa |
Lalith Athulathmudali College Mt. Lavinia |
44 |
St. Sylvester’s College Kandy |
Thurstan College Colombo |
45 |
Ananda College Colombo |
St. Benedict’s College Colombo |
46 |
Mahanama College Colombo |
Zahira College Colombo |
47 |
Nalnda College Colombo |
Vidyartha College Kandy |
48 |
St. John’s College Nugegoda |
D.S.Senanayake College Colombo |
|
4th Week 20th to 27th 2015April |
(3-1) (4-2) (5-6) |
49 |
Prince of Wales College Moratuwa |
Thurstan College Colombo |
50 |
Lalith Athulathmudali College Mt. Lavinia |
Ananda College Colombo |
51 |
St. Sylvester’s College Kandy |
St. Benedict’s College Colombo |
52 |
Vidyartha College Kandy |
Mahanama College Colombo |
53 |
Zahira College Colombo |
D.S.Senanayake College Colombo |
54 |
St. John’s College Nugegoda |
Nalnda College Colombo |
|
5th week 05th to 11th May 2015 |
(1-2) (3-6) (4-5) |
55 |
Prince of Wales College Moratuwa |
Ananda College Colombo |
56 |
St. Benedict’s College Colombo |
Thurstan College Colombo |
57 |
Lalith Athulathmudali College Mt. Lavinia |
St. Sylvester’s College Kandy |
58 |
Mahanama College Colombo |
D.S.Senanayake College Colombo |
59 |
St. John’s College Nugegoda |
Vidyartha College Kandy |
60 |
Zahira College Colombo |
Nalnda College Colombo |
2nd Round Match Format (Plate Championship)
1. 1A51. 2A5
2. 1A62.2A6
31B13.2B1
41B24.2B2
|
Home Team |
Visiting Team |
|
1st week16th to 23rd March 2015 |
(1-6) (2-5) (3-4) |
61 |
Piliyandala MMV Piliyandala |
Dharmapala MV Pannipitiya |
62 |
Moratu Vidyalya Moratuwa |
Nugawela MMV Werellegama |
63 |
St. Anne’s College Kurunegala |
Wayamba Royal College Kurunegala |
64 |
Maliyadeva College Kurunegala |
Bandaranayke MV Gampaha |
65 |
Royal College Panadura |
St. Aloysius’s College Galle |
66 |
Lumbini College Colombo |
St. Thomas’ College Matele |
|
2nd week 24th to 29th March 201 |
(5-1) (6-4) (2-3) |
67 |
Moratu Vidyalya Moratuwa |
Piliyandala MMV Piliyandala |
68 |
Dharmapala MV Pannipitiya |
Wayamba Royal College Kurunegala |
69 |
Nugawela MMV Werellegama |
St. Anne’s College Kurunegala |
70 |
St. Aloysius’s College Galle |
Maliyadeva College Kurunegala |
71 |
Bandaranayke MV Gampaha |
St. Thomas’ College Matele |
72 |
Royal College Panadura |
Lumbini College Colombo |
|
3rd week 05th to 11th April 2015 |
(1-4) (5-3) (6-2) |
73 |
Wayamba Royal College Kurunegala |
Piliyandala MMV Piliyandala |
74 |
Moratu Vidyalya Moratuwa |
St. Anne’s College Kurunegala |
75 |
Dharmapala MV Pannipitiya |
Nugawela MMV Werellegama |
76 |
St. Thomas’ College Matele |
Maliyadeva College Kurunegala |
77 |
St. Aloysius’s College Galle |
Lumbini College Colombo |
78 |
Bandaranayke MV Gampaha |
Royal College Panadura |
|
4th Week 20th to 27th 2015April |
(3-1) (4-2) (5-6) |
79 |
St. Anne’s College Kurunegala |
Piliyandala MMV Piliyandala |
80 |
Wayamba Royal College Kurunegala |
Nugawela MMV Werellegama |
81 |
Moratu Vidyalya Moratuwa |
Dharmapala MV Pannipitiya |
82 |
Lumbini College Colombo |
Maliyadeva College Kurunegala |
83 |
St. Thomas’ College Matele |
Royal College Panadura |
84 |
St. Aloysius’s College Galle |
Bandaranayke MV Gampaha |
|
5th week 05th to 11th May 2015 |
(1-2) (3-6) (4-5) |
85 |
Piliyandala MMV Piliyandala |
Nugawela MMV Werellegama |
86 |
St. Anne’s College Kurunegala |
Dharmapala MV Pannipitiya |
87 |
Wayamba Royal College Kurunegala |
Moratu Vidyalya Moratuwa |
88 |
Maliyadeva College Kurunegala |
Royal College Panadura |
99 |
Lumbini College Colombo |
Bandaranayke MV Gampaha |
90 |
St. Thomas’ College Matele |
St. Aloysius’s College Galle |
2nd Round Match Format (Bowl Championship)
1. 1B31. 2B3
2. 1B42.2B4
31B53.2B5
41C14.2C1
|
Home Team |
Visiting Team |
|
1st week16th to 23rd March 2015 |
(1-6) (2-5) (3-4) |
91 |
Asoka MV Colombo |
Thalduwa Buddhist MV Thalduwa |
92 |
President’s College Rajagiriya |
Devapathiraja College Rathgama |
93 |
Sri Rahula MV Katugasthota |
Richmond College Galle |
94 |
S.De.S.Jayasinghe MMV Dehiwala |
Carey College Colombo |
95 |
Dahrmaloka MV Kelaniya |
Veluwana MV Colombo |
96 |
Vidyaloka MV Galle |
Ehiliyagoda MMV Ehiliyagoda |
|
2nd week 24th to 29th March 201 |
(5-1) (6-4) (2-3) |
97 |
Devapathiraja College Rathgama |
Asoka MV Colombo |
98 |
Thalduwa Buddhist MV Thalduwa |
Richmond College Galle |
99 |
President’s College Rajagiriya |
Sri Rahula MV Katugasthota |
100 |
Veluwana MV Colombo |
S.De.S.Jayasinghe MMV Dehiwala |
101 |
Carey College Colombo |
Ehiliyagoda MMV Ehiliyagoda |
102 |
Dahrmaloka MV Kelaniya |
Vidyaloka MV Galle |
|
3rd week 05th to 11th April 2015 |
(1-4) (5-3) (6-2) |
103 |
Asoka MV Colombo |
Richmond College Galle |
104 |
Devapathiraja College Rathgama |
Sri Rahula MV Katugasthota |
105 |
Thalduwa Buddhist MV |
President’s College Rajagiriya |
106 |
S.De.S.Jayasinghe MMV Dehiwala |
Ehiliyagoda MMV Ehiliyagoda |
107 |
Veluwana MV Colombo |
Vidyaloka MV Galle |
108 |
Carey College Colombo |
Dahrmaloka MV Kelaniya |
|
4th Week 20th to 27th 2015April |
(3-1) (4-2) (5-6) |
109 |
Sri Rahula MV Katugasthota |
Asoka MV Colombo |
110 |
Richmond College Galle |
President’s College Rajagiriya |
111 |
Devapathiraja College Rathgama |
Thalduwa Buddhist MV Thalduwa |
112 |
Vidyaloka MV Galle |
S.De.S.Jayasinghe MMV Dehiwala |
113 |
Ehiliyagoda MMV Ehiliyagoda |
Dahrmaloka MV Kelaniya |
114 |
Veluwana MV Colombo |
Carey College Colombo |
|
5th week 05th to 11th May 2015 |
(1-2) (3-6) (4-5) |
115 |
Asoka MV Colombo |
President’s College Rajagiriya |
116 |
Sri Rahula MV Katugasthota |
Thalduwa Buddhist MV Thalduwa |
117 |
Richmond College Galle |
Devapathiraja College Rathgama |
118 |
S.De.S.Jayasinghe MMV Dehiwala |
Dahrmaloka MV Kelaniya |
119 |
Vidyaloka MV Galle |
Carey College Colombo |
120 |
Ehiliyagoda MMV Ehiliyagoda |
Veluwana MV Colombo |
2nd Round Match Format (Shield Championship)
1. 1B61. 2B6
2. 1C22.2C2
31C33.2C3
4D2-1A14.D2-1A-2A1
Division 3 1A
|
Home Team |
Visiting Team |
|
1st week16th to 23rd March 2015 |
5 Bye (1.-4) (2-3) |
166 |
Dehiovita NS Dehiovita |
Embilipitiya MV Embilipitiya |
167 |
Embilipitiya Janadhipathi Embilipitiya |
Ruwanwella Rajasinghe MMVRuwanwella |
|
2nd week 24th to 29th March 201 |
4.Bye (5-3) (1-2) |
168 |
Narada MV Parakaduwa |
Ruwanwella Rajasinghe MMVRuwanwella |
169 |
Dehiovita NS Dehiovita |
Embilipitiya Janadhipathi Embilipitiya |
|
3rd week 05th to 11th April 2015 |
3 Bye (4-2) (5-1) |
170 |
Embilipitiya MV Embilipitiya |
Embilipitiya Janadhipathi Embilipitiya |
171 |
Narada MV Parakaduwa |
Dehiovita NS Dehiovita |
|
4th Week 20th to 27th 2015April |
2 Bye (3-1) (4-5) |
172 |
Ruwanwella Rajasinghe MMVRuwanwella |
Dehiovita NS Dehiovita |
173 |
Embilipitiya MV Embilipitiya |
Narada MV Parakaduwa |
|
5th week 05th to 11th May 2015 |
1 Bye (2-5)(3-4) |
174 |
Embilipitiya Janadhipathi Embilipitiya |
Narada MV Parakaduwa |
175 |
Ruwanwella Rajasinghe MMVRuwanwella |
Embilipitiya MV Embilipitiya |
Division 3 1B
|
Home Team |
Visiting Team |
|
1st week16th to 23rd March 2015 |
(1.-8 (2-7) (3-6)(4-5) |
177 |
S. Thomas’ College Bandarawela |
Seewali MV Bandarawela |
178 |
Thomas’ College Gurutalawa |
Dahrmaloka MV Bandarawela |
179 |
St. Joseph’s College Bandarawela |
Tamil Central College Bandarawela |
180 |
Dharmapala MV Bandarawela |
Central College Bandarawela |
|
2nd week 24th to 29th March 201 |
(7-1) (8-6) (2-5) (3-4) |
181 |
Dahrmaloka MV Bandarawela |
S. Thomas’ College Bandarawela |
182 |
Seewali MV Bandarawela |
Tamil Central College Bandarawela |
183 |
S. Thomas’ College Gurutalawa |
Central College Bandarawela |
184 |
St. Joseph’s College Bandarawela |
Dharmapla MV Bandarawela |
|
3rd week 05th to 11th April 2015 |
(1-6) (7-5) (8-4) (2-3) |
185 |
S. Thomas’ College Bandarawela |
Tamil Central College Bandarawela |
186 |
Dahrmaloka MV Bandarawela |
Central College Bandarawela |
187 |
Seewali MV Bandarawela |
Dharmapla MV Bandarawela |
188 |
S. Thomas’ College Gurutalawa |
St. Joseph’s College Bandarawela |
|
4th Week 20th to 27th 2015April 2015 |
(5-1) (6-4) (7-3) (8-2) |
189 |
Central College Bandarawela |
S. Thomas’ College Bandarawela |
190 |
Tamil Central College Bandarawela |
Dharmapla MV Bandarawela |
200 |
Dahrmaloka MV Bandarawela |
St. Joseph’s College Bandarawela |
201 |
Seewali MV Bandarawela |
S. Thomas’ College Gurutalawa |
|
5th week 05th to 11th May 2015 |
(1-4)(5-3) 6-2) (7-8) |
202 |
S. Thomas’ College Bandarawela |
Dharmapla MV Bandarawela |
203 |
Central College Bandarawela |
. Joseph’s College Bandarawela |
204 |
Tamil Central College Bandarawela |
S. Thomas’ College Gurutalawa |
205 |
Dahrmaloka MV Bandarawela |
Seewali MV Bandarawela |
|
6th Week 12thto 18th May |
(3-1) (4-2) (5-8) (6-7) |
206 |
St. Joseph’s College Bandarawela |
S. Thomas’ College Bandarawela |
207 |
Dharmapla MV Bandarawela |
S. Thomas’ College Gurutalawa |
208 |
Central College Bandarawela |
Seewali MV Bandarawela |
209 |
Tamil Central College Bandarawela |
Dahrmaloka MV Bandarawela |
|
7th Week 19th to 25t May |
(1-2) (3-8) (4-7) (5-6) |
210 |
S. Thomas’ College Bandarawela |
S. Thomas’ College Gurutalawa |
211 |
St. Joseph’s College Bandarawela |
Seewali MV Bandarawela |
212 |
Dharmapla MV Bandarawela |
Dahrmaloka MV Bandarawela |
213 |
Central College Bandarawela |
Tamil Central College Bandarawela |
Division -3 1C
|
Home Team |
Visiting Team |
|
1st week16th to 23rd March 2015 |
7 Bye (1-6) (2-5) (3-4) |
214 |
Dharmadutaha College Badulla |
Central College Hali Ela |
215 |
Uva College Badulla |
Badulla MMV Badulla |
216 |
Danzil Kobbekaduwa MV Hali Ela |
Sri Sumana MV Badulla |
|
2nd week 24th to 29th March 201 |
6 Bye (7-5) (1-4) (2-3) |
217 |
Al.Adhan Muslim MV Badulla |
Badulla MMV Badulla |
218 |
Dharmadutaha College Badulla |
Sri Sumana MV Badulla |
219 |
Uva College Badulla |
Danzil Kobbekaduwa MV Hali Ela |
|
3rd week 05th to 11th April 2015 |
5 Bye (6-4) (7-3) (1–2) |
220 |
Central College Hali Ela |
Sri Sumana MV Badulla |
221 |
Al.Adhan Muslim MV Badulla |
Sri Sumana MV Badulla |
222 |
Dharmadutaha College Badulla |
Uva College Badulla |
|
4th Week 20th to 27th 2015April 2015 |
4 Bye (5-3) (6-2) (7-1) |
223 |
Badulla MMV Badulla |
Danzil Kobbekaduwa MV Hali Ela |
224 |
Central College Hali Ela |
Uva College Badulla |
225 |
Al.Adhan Muslim MV Badulla |
Dharmadutaha College Badulla |
|
5th week 05th to 11th May 2015 |
3 Bye (4-2) (5-1) (6-7) |
226 |
Sri Sumana MV Badulla |
Uva College Badulla |
227 |
Badulla MMV Badulla |
Dharmadutaha College Badulla |
228 |
Central College Hali Ela |
Al.Adhan Muslim MV Badulla |
|
6th Week 12thto 18th May |
2 Bye (3-1) (4-7) (5-6) |
229 |
Danzil Kobbekaduwa MV Hali Ela |
Dharmadutaha College Badulla |
230 |
Sri Sumana MV Badulla |
Al.Adhan Muslim MV Badulla |
231 |
Badulla MMV Badulla |
Central College Hali Ela |
|
7th Week 19th to 25t May |
1 Bye (2-7) (3–6) (4-5) |
232 |
Uva College Badulla |
Al.Adhan Muslim MV Badulla |
233 |
Danzil Kobbekaduwa MV Hali Ela |
Central College Hali Ela |
234 |
Sri Sumana MV Badulla |
Badulla MMV Badulla |